See you at the Market!
×
Want to win a $100 Prahran Market voucher?
What would you spend $100 on at our Market?

Subscribe to our e-newsletter in October for your chance to win a $100 voucher!

With exciting events, foodie news and nearly 100 traders, there's always something new and exciting happening so stay up to date and at the forefront of our news and subscribe to our e-newsletter.

Winner notified on November 6th via email.

Young Gun of Wine: Top 50

Next On: N/A

YGOW 2019

Time

7pm - 10pm

Location

Market Square

Cost

$55, tickets via Eventbrite

Discover the best wines for 2019!

Join us in Market Square for a special showcase event of the 13th annual Young Gun of Wine: Top 50, Saturday 13 April from 7pm – 10pm.

You’ll get the chance to taste an exciting mix of drops from the Top 50 list, with 100 different wines up for sampling (including 13 winemakers from Victoria). There’ll be delicious tastes to nibble on whilst you sip, from Market Traders Maker & Monger and Q Le BAKER. We’ll also be welcoming special guests Matilda 159, who’ll be cooking over hot coals at the firepit, and The Alps Wine Shop & Bar serving drops from past winners from their pop-up bar.

Buy your tickets here.

This ain’t no regular wine tasting. And it’s not just a party. It’s a gathering of the leading edge of emerging winemakers shaping the future of the Australian wine identity. Come mainline what is hot and happening right now, and be a part of this community. For more info, visit the Young Gun of Wine website here.

Here are some highlights of last year’s event:

The Top 50 list via State is as follows:

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Tarrant Hansen from Spider Bill Wines, Adelaide Hills
Ben Cook from Cooke Brothers Wines, Adelaide Hills
Adam Lampit from Lambrook Wines, Adelaide Hills
James Hamilton from Golden Child Wines, Adelaide Hills
Jono Hersey from Hersey Vineyard, Adelaide Hills
Sacha La Forgia from Adelaide Hills Distillery, Adelaide Hills
Tom Northcott from Howard Vineyard, Adelaide Hills
Turon White from Turon Wines, Adelaide Hills
Damon Koerner from Koerner Wine, Clare Valley
Michael John Corbett from Sanglier Wines, Clare Valley
Josh Pfeiffer from Whistler, Barossa Valley
Steven Baraglia from Naked Run Wines, Barossa Valley / Clare Valley
Daniel Redman from Redman Wines, Coonawarra
Vanessa Altmann from Switch Organic Wine, Eden Valley / McLaren Vale
Luke Growden from Year Wines, McLaren Vale
Sam Dunlevy from Berg Herring Wines, McLaren Vale
Duncan Lloyd and peter Lloyd from Dune, McLaren Vale
Alice Davidson from Norfolk Rise / Aunt Alice, Robe / Mount Benson
Peta Baverstock from Cuvée Co. Wines, Limestone Coast

VICTORIA
Alister Timms from Shadowfax Winery, Macedon Ranges
Ben Ranken from Wilimee, Macedon Ranges
Liam O’Brien and Matt Brooke from Athletes of Wine, Macedon Ranges
James Sexton from Main Ridge Estate, Mornington Peninsula
Leighton Joy from Pyren Vineyard, Pyrenees
Dave Fletcher from Fletcher Wines, Pyrenese (Vic) / Barbaresco (Italy)
Pat Underwood from Little Reddie, Heathcote
Simon Killeen from Simao & Co Wines, Rutherglen / North East Victoria
Alastair Reed and Sam Cook from Konpira Maru, King Valley (Vic) / South Burnett (Qld)
Matt Froude, Municipal & Wine by Sam, Strathbogie Ranges
Callie Jemmeson and Nina Stocker from Pacha Mama, Victoria
Jayden Ong from Jayden Ong/One Block, Yarra Valley
Shaun Crinion from Dappled Wines, Yarra Valley

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Rob & Genevieve Mann from Corymbia, Swan Valley
Alexi Christidis from Chalari Wines, Frankland River / Perth Hills
Rhys Parker and Paul Hoffman from Vallée du Venom, Margaret River / Swan Valley
Remi Guise from tripe.Iscariot, Margaret River
Julian Langworthy and John Fogarty from Good Tycoons, Margaret River / Frankland River
Liv Maiorana and Mijan Patterson from South by South West, Margaret River
Kim Tyrer from Galafrey Wines, Mount Barker
Matt Eastwell & Danni Paviour-Smith from Freehand, Great Southern

NEW SOUTH WALES/ACT
Campbell Meeks from Boutique Wines by CSU, Canberra District
Chris Carpenter from Lark Hill Winery, Canberra District
Angus Vinden from Vinden Estate / The Vinden Headcase, Hunter Valley
Daniel Payne from Dirt Candy Wine, Hunter Valley
Shannon Burgess-Moore from Grandis / De Iuliis Wines, Hunter Valley
Will Rikard-Bell from Rikard Wines, Orange
Rob Paulazzo from R.Paulazzo, Riverina

TASMANIA
Greer Carland from Quiet Mutiny, Tasmania
Jonathan Hughes from Mewstone Wines, Tasmania

QUEENSLAND
Andrew Scott from La Petite Mort, Granite Belt

 

Buy your tickets here.

FOLLOW US

More